Listen: 25536.wav
[…] I might add, this holds true for the general public. But continual and blatant violation of federal laws by the executive branches of government must not be permitted to repeal legal rights written into law in treaties ratified by the United States Senate. In 1871, the House of Representatives jealous that the president and the Senate could conduct relations with Indian tribes and commit the United States to monetary obligations without participation by the House, forced passage of an act which can be found in 25 USC 71.

Which provided as follows quote, "No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty. No obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian tribe or nation prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated and impaired."

After that date, the United States could make agreements with Indian nations which were ratified by Act of Congress. This is merely a change in form, not in legal effect. Such agreement still constitutes agreements between nations.